About Dylan

 

Birth Name: Dylan Christopher Minnette
Date of Birth: 29 December 1996
Height: 5′ 8″ (1.73 m)

Biography:

Dylan Christopher Minnette was born in Evansville, Indiana in 1996. Scouted by an agent in Chicago, Dylan began work on commercial modeling and acting at the age of 7. He later relocated to Los Angeles, CA to continue his acting career.

Dylan scored his first major television role at the age of 8, playing young Charlie Sheen in “Two and a Half Men”. In 2005, he also appeared in an episode of the popular Nickelodeon show, “Drake and Josh”.

He is often recognized for his role Jack Shepard’s son, David, on the ABC drama “Lost.” Dylan also made recurring appearances as a young Michael Scofield on the FOX show, “Prison Break”, as Clay Norman on TNT’s “Saving Grace” and Reed on the TNT series “Men of a Certain Age”. Other credits include “Grey’s Anatomy”, “MADtv”, “Ghost Whisperer”, “Rules of Engagement”, “The Mentalist”, “Medium”, “Supernatural”, “Lie to Me”, “The Haunting Hour” and “Law & Order: Special Victims Unit”.

In 2011, appeared in his first major feature film role in the romantic horror “Let Me In” with Chloe Moretz. Not long after, he scored the role as Rex Britten on the critically acclaimed 2012 drama, “.”

In 2013, Dylan scored guest starring roles on other network shows “Major Crimes” (TNT), “Nikita” (CW) and “Save Me” (NBC). Meanwhile, he’s also been busy cultivating his film career with roles in Warner Bros Pictures’ “Prisoners”, Paramount Pictures’ “Labor Day”, and 20th Century Fox’s “Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day.”

For more information on these and other roles, visit IMDB.com.

Dylan Minnette is not only an , but also a talented musician. He is the singer/rhythm guitarist in the band . The band consists of Dylan on vocals, keyboard, and guitar, Braeden Lemasters of “Men of a Certain Age” on lead guitar and vocals, Zack Mendenhall on bass and Cole Preston on drums.

The Feaver performs frequently at famous LA venues including The Roxy and Whisky a Go Go. In 2010, The Feaver competed in and won a battle-of-the-bands contest, landing the group a gig on the 2011 Vans Warped Tour. Their song Bleeding Man was used in the promo for Season 2 of R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour. The Feaver has a tremendous passion for the music they play and for bringing back the old classic rock lost. You can find out more about The Feaver on their fan page The Feaver or on their YouTube channel.

Personal Interests:

Dylan is a huge music fan. Some of his favorite bands are The Beatles, Kings of Leon, Led Zeppelin, The Whigs, The Strokes, The Black Keys, Wolfmother and more! These all play a major influence on him and his music with The Feaver.

Did you know?

– Is an only child

– Appeared in commercials for Tide and GMC

– Received a Young Artist Award for his role on “Saving Grace”

– Received a Young Artist Award for his role on “Medium”

– Nominated for a Young Artist Award for his performance in “Let Me In”

– Appeared in the music video for Shinedown’s “The Crow & the Butterfly.”

To keep up with all the latest, follow Dylan Minnette Twitter and Facebook!

Connect with LOL Social Media

     






Visit www.OnGuardOnline.gov for social networking safety tips for parents and youth

Terms of Service | Privacy Policy
© Copyright 2011 - 2015 LOL Social Media. All rights reserved.